Development of time-resolved photoelectron spectroscopy with ultra-wide time region for the study of next-generation organic optical materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Device related chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Matsuzaki Hiroyuki  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 研究グループ長 (80422400)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 細貝 拓也  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 主任研究員 (90613513)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords超高速分光 / 光電子分光 / 励起状態 / 有機EL / 太陽電池 / 勇気EL / 張高速分光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By combining the ultrashort pulse laser spectroscopy and photoemission spectroscopy, we have performed the development of the time-resolved two-photon photoemission spectroscopy with a wide time domain covering from sub-picosecond to millisecond, and we are now in the phase of its application to real materials. In addition, we have succeeded in clarifying the details of light emitting mechanism in a high-efficient thermally activated delayed fluorescence molecule from the basis of the transient absorption and photoluminescence measurements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
熱活性型遅延蛍光分子材料及び一重項励起子分裂材料に、本研究で開発した時間分解二光子光電子分光装置を今後適用することで、励起子生成・失活および電荷分離に至るまでの一連の素過程における励起状態の電子構造変化の全体像を、高い時間とエネルギー分解能で幅広い時間領域に渡って、世界に先駆けて明らかにする事ができるものと考えられる。また、一般に密度汎関数法を始めとして精度の高い励起状態の電子構造は未だ困難である。時間分解二光子光電子分光法によって実験的に明らかにされる励起状態の詳細な電子構造を適切にフィードバックすることで、分子軌道計算の高度化に繋がるものと考えられる。