Development of High Performance Smart Composite Material with Enhancing Domain Density at the PZT/Magnetostrictive Interface for Designing Energy Harvesting, IoT Devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
FURUYA YASUBUMI  東北大学, マイクロシステム融合研究開発センター, 特任教授 (20133051)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 千葉 晶彦  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (00197617)
成田 史生  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10312604)
和田 智志  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (60240545)
中尾 航  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (60361870)
戸津 健太郎  東北大学, マイクロシステム融合研究開発センター, 准教授 (60374956)
丹波 澄雄  弘前大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (70179927)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsスマート材料・デバイス / 複合機能化 / マルチフェロイクス / 環境発電デバイス / 磁歪合金 / ナノドメイン / IoTセンサネットワーク / インフラ診断 / 環境発電 / スピントロ二クス / IoTセンサ / スマート複合材料 / 圧電・磁歪複合化 / IoT対応型センサー / 複合機能材料 / 圧電体 / 複合機能化材料 / ナノ材料 / 振動発電デバイス / 磁歪材料 / IoTデバイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop the multi-functional smart materials and devices, and their practical application for sensor/actuator combining with wireless IoT network. First, we tried to fabricate the new materials of piezo/magnetostrictive laminated or fiber-reinforced composite which has synergetic effect of nano-domains scale multi-ferroics effect. This new material PZT/FeCo/laminated composite was proposed for patent in 2018 from Tohoku University. Then, electro-magnetic smart devices which have stress/strain sensor or micro-energy harvester under mechanical vibration.
By using the developed sensor/actuator and energy harvesting devices, in final year of 2019, the verification of the experimental test of wireless IoT sensor network system was done by using three small wind-mills in the area of Fukaura-town and Hirosaki University of Aomori Prefecture and Tohoku University in Sendai. The time-dependent data could be monitored in cloud-style, which means successful.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界的に環境保全や食糧危機へのSDGsが必須である。そのための一環として、新たな材料ナノ組織設計による、環境センサや環境発電可能な高性能スマート材料・デバイス設計・開発に成功し、新たな学術的新規性を得た。その社会工学的な実装応用として、こらの新素材からなる電磁的機能デバイス(応力センサ・環境発電素子)を使って、青森県と宮城県間で、ワイヤレスLAN-IoTセンサーネットワーク構築し、新エネルギー関連の複数風車の振動、回転数、応力計測等のデータをクラウド上に集積させPC上でのソフトウェアで解析できた。以上から、高感度スマートデバイスによる遠隔地からIoTインフラ診断技術でSDGsにも貢献出来る。