Non-thermal anealing of the interface between wide band-gap semiconductor and metal induced by femtosecond laser irradiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
TOMITA Takuro  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(理工学域), 准教授 (90359547)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡田 達也  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(理工学域), 教授 (20281165)
直井 美貴  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(理工学域), 教授 (90253228)
山口 誠  秋田大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (90329863)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsフェムト秒レーザー / レーザー加工・改質 / シリコンカーバイド / 窒化ガリウム / 金属電極 / ワイドバンドギャップ半導体 / ダイアモンド / レーザー合金化 / 界面合金化 / オーミック電極 / 窒化物半導体 / レーザーアニール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Femtosecond laser irradiation technique was examined for ohmic electrode fabrication on the wide bandgap semiconductors such as silicon carbide (SiC) and p-type gallium nitride (p-GaN).
We irradiated femtosecond laser beam to the samples in two ways. We call them the surface irradiation and the interface irradiation methods. In the surface irradiation method, an electrode was deposited after the irradiation to the sample surface. In the interface irradiation method, after the deposition of the electrodes, femtosecond laser beam was irradiated to the interface between the metal contacts and the wide bandgap semiconductors from the substrate side.
By using these two method, we succeeded in fabricating the ohmic contacts on wide bandgap semiconductors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、フェムト秒レーザー光をワイドバンドギャップ半導体の表面に照射してから電極を蒸着する方法とワイドバンドギャップ半導体に電極を蒸着してからフェムト秒レーザー光を界面に照射する方法の両方においてオーミック電極作製することに成功した。これらの結果は、シリコンカーバイドや窒化ガリウムに電極を作製する上で簡便かつ自由度の高い方法を提案したことになる。今後、更なる低抵抗電極を実現できれば、ワイドバンドギャップデバイスの性能向上へ大きく繋がることが期待できる。