Controlling and understanding of the co-fired processes in Solid Oxide Fuel Cell electrodes/electrolyte
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hara Shotaro  千葉工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (10401134)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鹿園 直毅  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (30345087)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords固体酸化物形燃料電池 / 焼結 / トモグラフィー / マルチスケール / 多孔構造 / 界面 / キネティックモンテカルロ / 微細構造 / 多孔質 / 有限要素法 / 離散要素法 / FIB-SEM / 燃料電池 / 機械材料・材料力学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Co-sintering of the electrode and electrolyte in solid oxide fuel cell is known as the promising technique, which can reduce the fabrication cost and time. However, the better understanding of its microstructure, mechanical property and macroscopic deformation after co-sintered electrode is still lacking. In this study, the change in three-dimensional microstructure during co-sintering of LSCF cathodes and GDC electrolyte are quantitatively characterized utilizing focused ion beam-scanning electron microscopy technique. In addition, the numerical technique, which can predict the microscopic deformation during co-sintering arising from the densification rate difference between two layers has been developed. Furthermore, a new computational approach that allows us to predict and design the elastic modulus of porous co-fired electrode is successfully presented.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
固体酸化物形燃料電池の低コスト化を実現するためには,一体焼結製造プロセスの理解と制御が必要不可欠である.本研究では,トモグラフィー技術を駆使することで,一体焼結中に三次元的な内部構造が変化する様子を初めて明らかにした.さらに,一体焼結プロセス中の変形特性や機械的特性を予測できるシミュレーション技術の基礎を構築した.得られた知見と技術を発展させれば,一体焼結プロセスの最適化,高性能な電池製造の実現につながる.