Design and fabrication of multiferroic materials with huge magnetoelectic effect caused by digital composite structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Uetsuji Yasutomo  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (00340604)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords機械材料・材料力学 / 機能材料 / マルチスケール解析 / 電気磁気効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To dramatically improve the magnetoelectric effect of multiferroic materials, which are the core of the development of next-generation new devices, we constructed a multiscale optimal design method that adopted the homogenization theory for scale coupling and the steepest descent method for extreme value search, and realized material development led by numerical simulation. We searched for some optimized digital composite structures to maximize the magnetoelectric effect for typical ferroelectric and ferromagnetic materials. As a result, new digital composite structures that surpasses the conventional uniformly oriented laminate structure were discovered for all four material combinations. For the fabrication of digital structures, 3D printing by the fused deposition modeling has the effectiveness in comparison with the powder / sintering method and the sputtering method, and we applied for a patent on the optimization method and the discovered structures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において,材料と結晶方位の不均質構造を積極的に活用し,巨大な電気磁気効果の発現に成功したことは世界初の成果である.特に,マルチフィジックス・マルチスケール最適設計法を独自に開発し,経験的知見に頼らない数値解析主導での材料開発,すなわちデジタル複合構造の有効性を明らかにしたことは画期的である.発見したデジタル複合構造においてせん断変形を伴う効率的なひずみ伝達によって巨大な電気磁気効果が生まれるメカニズムを解明しており,学術的意義は高い.さらに,3Dプリンティングへの展開も含め,デジタルものづくりの技術革新の一例として社会的意義も有する.