Elucidation of impact deformation / fracture mechanism of ice and development of multi-scale ice-breaking technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research Institution防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群)
Principal Investigator
Yamada Hiroyuki  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), システム工学群, 准教授 (80582907)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小笠原 永久  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), システム工学群, 教授 (60262408)
小林 秀敏  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (10205479)
谷垣 健一  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 助教 (40631875)
松沢 孝俊  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (00443242)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords氷 / インデンテーション / 打撃 / 準静的 / ひずみ速度 / 破壊 / ハイスピードビデオカメラ / 圧子形状 / 低温チャンバー / 衝撃破壊 / 衝撃変形 / シュリーレン法 / 圧子 / 打撃試験 / 高速度ビデオカメラ / 亀裂進展 / 低温保持 / 衝撃 / 衝撃工学 / 氷工学 / 有限要素解析 / スプリット・ホプキンソン棒法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is empirically known that one of the familiar ice breaking phenomena is hitting the ice with the back of a metal spoon. However, the mechanism of ice fracture has not been clarified. The purpose of this study was to clarify the effects of loading conditions such as indenter shape and indentation rate on the deformation and fracture characteristics of ice by quasi-static and impact indentation. From the comprehensive results of the indentation test and the observation of the fracture at that time, it was clear that the internal deformation distribution has a great influence on the deformation and fracture characteristics of ice by indentation with changing the indenter shape and ndentation rate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
圧子形状と速度の効果でスプーンの裏を使った打撃で簡便に氷が破壊できる現象のメカニズムの一端が明らかなった。これは氷をいかにして簡便に破砕するかのアイデアに直結する。しかし,本研究では,1辺20 mmの試験片を用いたため,試験片の寸法が変わると,荷重値やエネルギーの値は変化することが予想される。よって,試験片の寸法効果について検討する必要がある。この効果を理解することで,マルチスケール砕氷技術へと展開が可能となる。最終的に,雹や航空機に着氷した氷の落下などからの保護,砕氷船技術へと展開されることが期待される。