Realization of nano-structured free form surface and optimization of functional pattern on the surface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yoshioka Hayato  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 准教授 (90361758)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords自由曲面 / 微細パターン / 機能性表面 / 微細加工 / 精密位置決め / モニタリング / 精密加工 / パターニング / 高能率加工 / フライス加工 / 高速工具サーボ / 機械加工 / 超磁歪素子 / 接触検知
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Demand for generating functional micro patterns on a curved surface such as molds has increased in various industrial sectors. In order to meet the demand, a new advanced micro machining system which generates curved form and fine patterns simultaneously and efficiently was developed. The machining system has a fast tool servo mechanism for milling process driven by a giant magnetostrictive actuator. The results of actual machining experiments confirmed that the developed system has capability to position the end mill precisely during machining and to generate patterned curved surface. Furthermore, a new monitoring method based on photoelectric effect was proposed to detect approach of a cutting tool, and its effectiveness was confirmed through the basic experiment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は今後様々な展開が期待される三次元機能性表面の高能率創成に関する研究であり,新たな機構を組み込んだ機械加工システムを開発することで,飛躍的な加工時間の短縮,加工形状の自由度の拡張,広範囲な材料の加工を実現した.これらの成果により,濡れ性,耐摩耗性,潤滑性,光学的機能など様々な機能を付与した機能性表面の検討および製造が効率よく可能となり,幅広い産業分野へ波及効果が期待できる.