Development of a microfabrication/analysis system using a probe microscope capable of irradiating an atmospheric pressure plasma jet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Iwata Futoshi  静岡大学, 電子工学研究所, 教授 (30262794)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永津 雅章  静岡大学, 電子工学研究所, 特任教授 (20155948)
下村 勝  静岡大学, 創造科学技術大学院, 教授 (20292279)
荻野 明久  静岡大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90377721)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords大気圧プラズマ / 走査型プローブ顕微鏡 / ナノピペット / 微細加工
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By locally irradiating an atmospheric pressure plasma jet (APPJ), we have developed a nanofabrication/analysis system capable of surface microfabrication and composition spectroscopic analysis of the fabrication state. This system locally irradiates APPJ from the tip of the nanopipette, which is positioned with high precision by a scanning probe microscope that uses a nanopipette with a microscopic aperture at the tip. By adding a small amount of reactive gas to the plasma source gas, we have improved the processing efficiency due to active species. In addition, processing efficiency was improved by enabling irradiation with high-frequency plasma. Furthermore, we have developed a device that analyzes fabricating phenomena by plasma emission spectroscopy and demonstrated its effectiveness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大気圧プラズマジェット (Atmospheric pressure plasma jets: APPJs)はその多様な特徴から表面改質,プラズマCVD,殺菌・滅菌など幅広い分野で様々な応用が研究されている.APPJは大気圧下で生成されることから,シンプルで低コストな装置構成での微細加工システムを実現した.APPJのサブマイクロスケールでの微細加工を扱った本研究成果は微小電気機械システム などのマイクロデバイスの低コスト且つ簡易的なプロセスでの試作品作製への応用が期待できる.