Project/Area Number |
17H03157
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Production engineering/Processing studies
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
河野 大輔 京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80576504)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 切削 / 自励振動 / 制御 / 振動モード / 工作機械 / 加振 / 切削加工 / びびり振動 / 動特性 / 分岐現象 / エンドミル / 加振装置 / 切削抵抗 / 実時間シミュレーション / 切削力 / 切削工学 / 動剛性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The machining process was simulated by a cutting model and a virtual cutting force was applied to the machining system. The vibration response was analyzed, where the real process and the structural system were separated. Loading devices with a real-time simulation system were developed for the experiments. The dynamic characteristics in the cross direction of the structural system, as well as the intermittent effect of cutting, were investigated with the condition of occurrence of mode coupling. It was found that the effect of the cross-direction dynamic characteristics was small and the intermittent effect was large. The vibration transition in unstable oscillation was successfully simulated in a real-time sense. It was also found that when the spindle rotates, vibrations occur at the sideband of the tool passing frequency due to runout.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
学術的意義:加工における従来の自励びびり振動理論は,変位励振と時間遅れモデルが基礎となっている.これに対して,運動量交換をベースにしたインパクトモデルが研究されてきた.しかし,これらのモデルを実験で検証することは難しかった.本研究は,切削プロセスの実時間シミュレーションを用いるので,モデルの検証法として貢献できる. 社会的意義:高齢化に伴う熟練者数の減少により技術伝承が難しくなっている.本研究は切削の多様さを分析する方法を提供し,切削効率向上のための条件選定や制振方法の評価にも応用できる.すなわち,客観的指標による技術伝承と生産性向上に寄与できる.