| Project/Area Number |
17H03158
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Production engineering/Processing studies
| Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
西田 勇 神戸大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (40776556)
佐藤 隆太 神戸大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60376861)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 切削力シミュレーション / エンドミル加工 / 工作機械 / 連成シミュレーション / 切削加工シミュレーション |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, a cutting force simulator for end milling operation that can be used for multiple purposes and objectives was developed. For static cutting force simulation, a cutting force simulator considering elastic deformation of the tool was developed. It is very difficult to consider the relationship that the cutting force increases or decreases depending on the magnitude of elastic deformation. The predicted machined surface shape obtained from the calculated elastic deformation of the tool has good agreement with the experimental machined surface shape. For the time domain coupled simulation of dynamic cutting force and machine tool dynamics, a coupled simulator that integrates a machine tool dynamics simulator and a dynamic cutting force simulator was developed. The simulation results well reproduced the unsteady cutting phenomenon, and the paper summarizing the results was awarded as the outstanding paper of the Japan Society of Mechanical Engineers.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義は,エンドミル加工の加工現象を理解するために多目的・多用途に利用可能な切削力シミュレータを開発した点にある。加工現象の静的な解析から動的な解析まで広範囲の用途や目的に利用できるようになり,これまで研究例がなかった動的切削力と工作機械動特性との連成シミュレーションを実現してその有効性を示した意義は大きい。 社会的意義は,我が国のものづくりを支える生産技術の情報化・知能化において,仮想生産あるいはヴァーチャルマニュファクチャリングを実効性のあるものとする高度な加工シミュレーション技術を提供した点にある。ドイツが提唱するインダストリー4.0が目指す新産業革命の実現に大きく貢献できる。