Orbital drilling of large diameter deep holes in aircraft parts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
Matsumura Takashi  東京電機大学, 工学部, 教授 (20199855)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords機械工作・生産工学 / 切削加工 / シミュレーション / 炭素繊維強化プラスチック / チタン合金 / オービタル加工 / 切削 / エンドミル / 切削シミュレーション / 加工精度 / 残留応力 / 切削力 / 工具摩耗 / 切りくず生成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study discusses the cutting process in orbital drilling of CFRP/Ti alloy stacks. The cutting force is predicted in a force model based on the minimum cutting energy.
The hardness inside of the machined hole increases with improvement of the surface finish in orbital drilling using barrel tools. The orbital drilling operation should be divided into roughing and finishing processes in drilling of large diameter holes in terms of machining stability. The tool damage is controlled with improvement of the chip evacuation. Regarding the machining accuracy, the holes are drilled with roundness, cylindricity and coaxiality of less than 10 um; and finished with compressive residual stresses of larger than 300 MPa in orbital drilling with the barrel tools. The orbital drilling in the finishing process is effective in fatigue life in terms of residual stress and hardness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
航空機の中央翼の大口径の穴加工は、従来、ドリルによる下穴加工を繰り返していたが、オービタル加工によって工具を交換せずに所定の直径の穴加工が可能であることが期待されている。しかし、切削時の大きな負荷や切りくず処理、精度、仕上げ面粗さ、残留応力の観点で、実用化に対して課題が挙げられていた。
この研究では、オービタル加工の切削現象を実験および切削シミュレーションによって検討し、適用工具の見直しと工程分割により、安定した切削作業が可能となった。これにより、航空機の製造工程の生産時間とコストが改善され、経済的な効果が得られることが期待される。