Development of neutron hybrid diffraction method aiming for measurement of residual stress in bulk metals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Otake Yoshie  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 光量子工学研究センター, チームリーダー (50216777)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高村 正人  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 光量子工学研究センター, 上級研究員 (00525595)
鈴木 裕士  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 物質科学研究センター, リーダー (10373242)
熊谷 正芳  東京都市大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (20582498)
徐 平光  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 物質科学研究センター, 研究副主幹 (80554667)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords中性子回折 / 小型中性子源 / 残留応力 / バルク金属 / 飛行時間法 / 角度分散法 / モデレータ / モノクロメータ / 非結合型モデレータ / シリコン単結晶 / ベントシリコン / 計測工学 / 材料加工
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The texture of a cold-rolled steel sheet was successfully measured by using time-of-flight diffraction method with a compact neutron source "RANS". Such measurements are indispensable for the developments of novel high-strength steels with excellent formability. In order to improve the energy resolution of the diffraction spectra aiming for the measurement of residual stress, a decoupled moderator which consists of polyethylene and boron carbide was newly fabricated, which was revealed to be useful for the high energy resolution together with the optimum scattering angle.
As regards the angular dispersive diffraction, a monochrometer system has been designed and fabricated, in which silicon single crystal plates were used. 211 diffraction peak of a bcc steel sample was successfully detected by using the monochromatic beam generated by the monochrometer system.
These results successfully depicted the possibility of a compact neutron source to be utilized in industrial field.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中性子の高い透過力を活用して、回折により金属構造物の残留応力や微視組織を計測する試みが行われているが、これまではビーム強度に優れる原子炉等の大型施設での測定に限られていた。今回、大学や企業の研究所や工場に設置可能な小型中性子源において残留応力測定の可能性が示されたことによって、ものづくり産業における研究・製造・利用の現場に近いサイトで、より高頻度な中性子残留応力・微視組織測定実現への道が開け、高張力鋼の利用拡大や疲労破壊、遅れ破壊の防止に貢献する技術基盤が確立した。