Novel kinematics based on the introduction of the dynamic pairs in the kinemato-dynamic modeling of mechanical systems composed of human and wearable assist-devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Takeda Yukio  東京工業大学, 工学院, 教授 (20216914)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords機械設計 / 機構学 / ダイナミックペア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to enable designing effective and useful assistive devices/tools which are connected to some part of human body directly or through some attachment parts, such as wearable power-assist suits, joint rehabilitation devices and walking sticks, taking into consideration the deformation of the connection parts and slippage between them, the concept “dynamic pair” is introduced. The dynamic pair is a kinemato-dynamic model of the connection parts between the assist device and human body. By introducing the dynamic pairs to the model of the human-device systems, effective and practical designs of the assistive devices have been discussed through demonstrative examples on the rehabilitation devices and stick walking. The results will contribute to the generation of the novel kinematics and design, assessment and development of effective, useful and lean assistive devices/tools.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,人の動作支援やリハビリテーションを行う装置等のように,使用者の身体の一部に直接設置される装着形動作支援装置を対象として,支援装置と人体の結合部などの挙動をモデル化して人間-支援装置系を統一的に扱った解析・設計を可能とするものであり,新たな学問の創出とともに,使用者が快適に使用でき,かつ効率的な支援動作を実現する支援装置の開発に貢献する.