Project/Area Number |
17H03163
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
TACHIYA Hiroshi 金沢大学, フロンティア工学系, 教授 (10216989)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
鈴木 陽介 金沢大学, フロンティア工学系, 助教 (20582331)
伊勢 大成 国際高等専門学校, 国際理工学科, 講師 (20734594)
樋口 理宏 金沢大学, フロンティア工学系, 准教授 (50455185)
小塚 裕明 金沢大学, フロンティア工学系, 助教 (80707589)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | インテリジェントタイヤ / 路面摩擦係数 / 先進運転支援システム / 走行模擬装置 / 車 / 自動ブレーキ / 自動運転 / タイヤ側面 / タイヤ / 自動車 / 走行制御 / 走行安定性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we first developed a laboratory simulator device that can subject a frictional force in any direction while applying a high load on the tire, and we determined the relationship of the strain on the side of the tire with the vertical load, frictional force acting between the tire and the ground surface under slip conditions. Next, from the above results, experimental formulas and measurement methods were established to determine the road surface friction coefficient. Actually, it was confirmed that the measurement method proposed can accurately measure the friction coefficients of various ground planes in arbitrary directions. Furthermore, the road surface friction coefficient was measured by the experiments on actual vehicle running, and it was confirmed that qualitatively reasonable measurement results were obtained under straight driving conditions up to about 60 km/h for a wide range of slip rates and various road surface conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
タイヤをセンサとして路面摩擦係数を測定する試みは多数実施され,それらでは主にタイヤ底面の変形などから測定を試みていた.しかし,タイヤ底面は局所的な変形が大きく,安定した測定が難しい.これに対し,本研究ではタイヤ側面ひずみが,タイヤと接地面間に生じる鉛直荷重,摩擦力と強い線形関係を有し,複数位置のひずみを用いれば路面摩擦係数が十分測定可能であることを示しており,学術的意義は高い. また,本成果は,すべりやすい路面における自動ブレーキ性能の向上,様々な道路環境下での自動運転の実施を可能とする基礎技術であり,事故の低減や,交通手段としての自動運転の実現に寄与するなど,重要な社会的意義を有している.