Elucidation of lubrication phenomena involving additives by multiscale simulations and QCM measurements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Zhang Hedong  名古屋大学, 情報学研究科, 准教授 (80345925)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三矢 保永  公益財団法人名古屋産業科学研究所, 研究部, 上席研究員 (10200065)
内山 知実  名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 教授 (90193911)
古賀 伸明  名古屋大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (80186650)
渡邉 崇  名古屋大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (40182927)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsトライボロジー / 分子シミュレーション / 境界潤滑 / トライボロジ-
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aiming at elucidation of additives containing lubrication phenomena between corrugated sliding surfaces, we established coarse-grained molecular dynamics simulations for formation, shear-induced desorption, and replenishment of adsorbed films of additives in nanoscale spacings, and simulations for the flow of lubricating oil within and near microscale contacting surfaces. Integrating the two types of simulations, we established multiscale simulations. Based on the knowledge obtained from the simulations, we designed and synthesized a new type of additive molecules and verified its excellent adsorption performance with the quartz crystal microbalance method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,ナノすきま潤滑の設計に役立つ実用性の高いマルチスケールシミュレーション法を確立した上で,高性能の添加剤分子を新規に設計・合成した.これらの成果は,文部科学省が決定した2019年度戦略目標および研究開発目標「ナノスケール動的挙動の理解に基づく力学特性発現機構の解明」に合致し,トライボロジー分野の学術発展や,自動車などに適用可能な摩擦損失を軽減する高度な潤滑技術の確立に寄与することが期待される.摩擦損失の18~40%の低減は,世界エネルギー使用量を8.7%まで削減可能と予測されており,本研究により省エネ・低炭素社会の実現に貢献できる.