Establishment of dispersion technique of graphene oxide in lubricating oils, and its synergistic effect with other additives and low temperature operation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
KINOSHITA Hiroshi  兵庫県立大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50362760)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 仁科 勇太  岡山大学, 異分野融合先端研究コア, 研究教授 (50585940)
松本 直浩  兵庫県立大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (80843987)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsトライボロジー / 酸化グラフェン / 摩擦 / 摩耗 / 添加剤 / 潤滑油 / 分散性 / ナノカーボン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Graphene oxides were reduced by heating or using a dispersant, and then they were added to the lubricating oil. In heat dispersion, the friction coefficient was lower than that without addition, however it did not depend on the dispersion temperature. Wear was lower than without addition, and the lower the heating temperature, the lower the wear. Using the dispersant, a friction coefficient was lower than that without the addition, however it did not depend on the concentration of the dispersant. Wear was smaller than that without the addition when the concentration of the dispersant was low. In particular, High lubricity of graphene oxide was observed even at low temperatures. It was also found that the friction force becomes very low when graphene oxide was used in combination with ZnDTP.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって酸化グラフェンが潤滑油の低摩擦・低摩耗添加剤として効果が高いことが明らかとなった.また金属材料以外の表面でさらなる潤滑性が期待できることも示された.現状で大変よく使用されている低摩擦・低摩耗添加剤であるZnDTP/MoDTCは重金属を含み,さらに自動車のマフラーに使われている触媒効果を低減させてしまい,代替品が望まれている.酸化グラフェンは炭素と酸素,水素のみから構成され環境への負荷が非常に小さい.酸化グラフェンはその潤滑性とも相まって低摩擦・低摩耗のための添加剤として,有望であると思われる.