Verification of wave hypothesis for critical heat flux in nucleate boiling heat transfer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Shirota Minori  弘前大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (40423537)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords沸騰 / 液滴衝突 / 臨界熱流束 / マイクロレイヤー / 蒸発 / 凝縮 / 衝突液滴沸騰 / サブクール沸騰 / 核沸騰 / 気泡微細化沸騰 / 非平衡熱伝達 / 液滴 / 熱伝導 / 相変化 / 混相流 / 気泡 / 遷移沸騰 / ライデンフロスト沸騰 / 沸騰熱伝達 / ライデンフロスト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Drop impact on a hot surface causes a sub-cooled boiling wave with violent bubble volume oscillations. The sub-cooled wave covers all the contact area between the drop and the surface in several milliseconds of drop impact event. We call the unique boiling phenomena in an impacting drop as impact drop boiling.In the present research, we captured in detail the dynamics of vapor bubbles in impact drop boiling with a high-speed camera and a long-distance microscope. We also developed an analytical model to describe the bubble dynamics based on the spherical bubble model. By comparing the model with experimental results on the time variations of bubble radius, we evaluated the validity of our model.
As a result, we clarified that the thermal boundary layer developed on a heated surface and the microlayer formed in between the bubble and the surface play dominant roles in the bubble dynamics in impact drop boiling.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
情報技術の高度化や,半導体デバイスの高集積・大型化に伴う半導体チップ冷却技術の向上が求められる中,噴霧冷却が有力視されている。従来の噴霧冷却では,加熱面上に液膜が形成されるほどに,液滴を大量に吹き付けてきた。対して申請者は,本研究において,衝突液滴が急加熱されることで生成される蒸気気泡が,液滴の衝突変形過程において,激しく凝縮するいわゆるサブクール流動沸騰領域が高温領域へ自発的に広がって行く現象に着目し,数理モデルを構築した。
本研究成果によって,より最適な噴霧冷却手法が今後見出され,それにより現代科学を象徴する高度技術の飛躍的な性能向上や高効率化へとつながることが期待される。