Shape optimization of Thermal-Fluids Systems by Learning from Vascular Network Remodeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Yosuke  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 准教授 (30396783)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松永 行子 (津田行子)  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 准教授 (00533663)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords毛細血管網 / 流路ネットワーク最適化 / プルーニング / ネットワーク最適化 / 流体工学 / 熱工学 / 流体力学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focusing on the processes of vascular network formation in mouth retina, we develop a scheme for obtaining the structures of vascular network before and after pruning from a confocal image of a single sample. This allows us to analyze the impact of pruning on blood flow distribution by using computational fluid dynamics. Through the analysis, we found clear and distinct trends of pruning close to the inlet of the artery and the angiogenic front. Based on such findings, we develop a new strategy for optimizing fluid network structure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般に、悪性腫瘍の周辺の血管網は、正常な組織のそれと比べて、より密な構造となることが知られている。本研究の結果は、このような血管の異常化を伴う患部近傍における流れは、血流分布に大きな影響を受けるとともに、血流に伴う薬剤等の輸送に対しても影響を与えることを示唆するものであり、これまでの医療指針に見直しを迫るものである。また、本研究で構築されたプルーニングモデルは、様々な熱流体機器における流路ネットワークの最適化において新しい設計指針を与えるものである。