Lubrication analysis based on consistent direct discretisation and its application to particle-dispersed multiphase flows
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Shintaro  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50372628)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords潤滑 / 粒子を含む流れ / 離散化 / 潤滑理論 / 埋め込み境界法 / 粒子分散流れ / 潤滑流れ / 粒子流れ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aiming at the analysis of transport phenomena occurring in a multiphase flow of dispersed particles, a numerical method is proposed for the lubrication flow occurring in the narrow regions between particles. It was shown that the concept of "consistent direct discretisation" in the finite-difference method is essential for velocity-pressure coupling and capturing a particle-fluid interface, and its effectiveness for the flow analysis in a narrow passage was demonstrated.
The method was extended to permeate flows through membrane, which aims a number of particles covered with a permeable membrane (e.g. biological cells). The uniqueness of the method is imposing the pressure discontinuities at the front and rear sides of the interface to the pressure Poisson equation for coupling the velocity and pressure fields of an incompressible fluid. The proposed method was also proved to be effective for analysing the permeate flow driven by the lubrication-induced pressure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来、多数の粒子を含む流れでは粒子間の狭隘流路における流れを解く際は、解像度の低下が問題であった。提案した手法により狭隘流路の流れを正確に解くために必要な条件が明らかになり、それを数値解析コードに実装するユニークな方法を示した。また、狭隘流路において、壁面圧力から壁垂直方向の圧力分布を構成する数理モデルを提案した。これは従来の潤滑流れ解法の解像度を補う手法と位置付けられる。
さらに、提案した数値解法を膜透過流れの解法へ発展させる過程をとおして、より一般に膜表裏における物理量の不連続性を考慮する方法が明らかになりつつあり、将来的に流れ中の輸送現象の理解に貢献する方法論への展開が期待される。