Development of ultrasonic tomography and measurement and modeling of two-phase flow in lead bismuth eutectic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Murakawa Hideki  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40467668)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齊藤 泰司  京都大学, 複合原子力科学研究所, 教授 (40283684)
杉本 勝美  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (40420468)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords液体金属 / 二相流 / 流体計測 / ボイド分布 / 超音波トモグラフィ / 超音波 / 計測工学 / 混相流 / ボイド率分布
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Liquid-metal is opaque fluids and is difficult to measure the flow filed. Therefore, ultrasonic was utilized for measuring instantaneous bubbles motion in the liquid-metal using a tomography technique. Wide-angle transducer, system development and the reconstruction algorithms using a reflection method were established. Measurement target was bubbles motion in a pipe with inner diameter of 50 mm. The system was achieved the temporal resolution of 1 ms and the frame rate of 1000 fps in the continuous tomography. The system was applied for measuring water-argon and GaInSn-argon two-phase flows. Differences of the bubbles shape, motion and the coalescence frequency of the bubbles in between liquid-metal and water were clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高発熱密度の冷却において、液体金属の利用は有効な手段の一つである。しかしながら流体が不透明であることから、液体金属中の二相流動の実験的評価は多くの課題がある。本研究では、気泡流動の物理的解明を可能とする超音波トモグラフィ法の確立に成功した。これにより、気液密度比や表面張力が従来の流体と大きく異なる液体金属において、気泡の合体や分裂といった複雑な二相流の解明に貢献し、安全解析に必要とされる構成方程式の精度向上に寄与する。