Experimental and numerical studies on the Segre-Silberberg effect
Project/Area Number |
17H03176
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Fluid engineering
Research Institution | Kansai University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | Segre-Silberberg効果 / 混相流 / 管内流れ / 慣性 / 平衡位置 / 揚力 / 流体 / 粒子 / 粘弾性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The inertial migration and focusing of particles suspended in a pressure-driven flow through straight tubes with various cross-sections and various sizes was investigated experimentally and numerically in a wide range of Reynolds numbers. In experiments, direct observations of the particle distribution in downstream cross-sections indicated the presence of several types of the particle focusing position in the tube cross-section and several regimes of the Reynolds number for the particle focusing pattern, depending on the size ratio of the particle diameter to the tube width, rheological properties of the particle and the suspending medium as well as the cross-sectional shape of the tube. The numerical simulation using the immersed boundary method accounted for the particle focusing patterns observed experimentally, and provided the explanation for the transition between the particle focusing patterns, based on the lateral force exerted on the particle.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
流路内層流に浮遊する粒子が慣性に起因する揚力を受け,粒子の大きさや物性等に応じて流路下流の断面内で特定の位置に集中する現象は Segre-Silberberg効果と呼ばれ,粒子の分離・精製への応用が期待されている.本研究は,様々な条件における流路断面内の粒子の集中位置と集中パターンを詳しく調べた研究であり,流速,流路断面形状,粒子の大きさや物性,媒質の物性に依存した粒子集中現象が明らかとなり,浮遊粒子の分別や分離へ応用するための基礎データが示された.