Simultaneous temperature and velocity visualization of a gaseous flow over 1000 centigrade
Project/Area Number |
17H03177
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Fluid engineering
Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
someya satoshi 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 研究グループ付 (00357336)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 流体計測 / 可視化 / 温度 / 蛍光体 / 燐光 / 速度 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed a simultaneous visualization of temperature and velocity distribution of a high temperature gaseous flow. To realize the temperature measurement from 500 to 1000 degrees of any kinds of gas, we coupled the PIV and the ratiometric temperature measurement method. The velocity was measured from the displacement of particles during a short time, as same as the PIV with a double-pulsed laser. The temperature was measured the intensity ratio between two-bands of emission spectrum of luminescence. We investigated the temperature responsibility of phosphor particles from the room temperature to 1500 degrees and optimized the optical filters and a spectroscopic system. The temperature and velocity distribution of high temperature gas flow was successfully visualized at the time resolution of 6 micro seconds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで気体の温度分布を測定する技術が無かったが,近年,燐光粒子をトレーサーとして利用する方法でこれが実現されつつある.一方,熱利用の高効率化,排熱・未利用熱の活用のため,更には燃焼効率向上のためには高温条件でこれを実現することが重要である.今回1000Kまで測定可能となったことで,学術的には高温ガス温度分布を可視化すること自体の新しさに加えて,燃焼前のガス温度分布が結果に与える影響などの現象解明に資することができる.また,社会的にはデータサーバーや工場内の熱源の廃熱を低動力で換気したり,熱を回収するなどエネルギー利用の総合効率向上に資することができる.