Turbulent combustion characteristics of C3 and C4 mixed alcohol biofuel isomers in a high-pressure and high-temperature environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Hideaki  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 教授 (30170343)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 早川 晃弘  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 助教 (90709156)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords高圧燃焼 / 乱流燃焼 / バイオ燃料 / 異性体燃料 / レーザー誘起蛍光法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Combustion characteristics of C3 and C4 alcohol isomer were elucidated in a high-pressure and high-temperature environment. First, a heat release path analysis was performed and it was found that CH2O is the predominant intermediate species with high enthalpy in flame structure. By using OH-PLIF, it was proven that flame surface density for n-propanol flame is smaller than that of iso-propanol flame, indicating suppression of intrinsic flame instability in n-propanol flame. Moreover, CH2O-PLIF in terms of relationship between local flame curvature and Full-Width-Half-Maximum of CH2O profiles in a high-pressure and high-temperature environment shows that for FWHM for n-propanol flame is larger than that of iso-propanol flame in negative curvature region. The increase in FWHM of the CH2O profile suppresses the intrinsic flame instability, meaning that the theoretical prediction in terms of the effect of diffusion of intermediate species with high enthalpy was proven in this study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
異性体燃料は熱物性値が概ね等しいが化学反応機構が異なるため乱流火炎に影響を及ぼす固有不安定性が変化する.特に大きなエンタルピーを有する中間化学種の拡散が重要な役割を果たすことが理論的に予測されており,反応機構の中でその中間化学種が何かを明らかにすることが重要である.本研究は数値解析によりその中間化学種としてCH2Oを特定し,レーザー分光計測によって乱流火炎中のCH2O分布計測から拡散に起因すると推定されるCH2O分布の広がりを明らかにした.本研究は,バイオ燃料の燃焼特性解明のみならず,燃焼化学反応と乱流中の中間化学種拡散の相互作用を明らかにする可能性を示した学術的意義を有する.