Study on fusion of measurement and numerical analysis using oscillatory combustion phenomenon in micro combustion field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Maruta Kaoru  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 教授 (50260451)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 寿  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 准教授 (40444020)
森井 雄飛  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 助教 (50707198)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords振動燃焼 / 燃焼 / FREI / マイクロ燃焼 / 着火 / 計測融合研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Reactive fluids, especially combustion phenomena involving complicated chemical reactions, are still known as fields where it is difficult to design equipment based only on numerical predictions. For the purpose of focusing on this situation, we carried out the prediction of combustion phenomenon by numerical analysis for the micro combustion phenomenon unique to this research group. Regarding the fusion of measurement and numerical analysis, it was extremely difficult to track the phenomenon, so we switched to our policy of first improving the accuracy of numerical calculation greatly, and succeeded in numerically reproducing the oscillatory combustion phenomenon with normal heptane during the research period. Although the goal of measurement fusion has not been achieved, the numerical analysis result has been submitted to the world's highest level academic journal in the field of fundamental combustion and accepted. We will continue to try to integrate measurements and computations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
燃焼は,数値予測のみに基づき機器設計を行うことが未だに困難な分野として知られる。本研究ではその原因が「数値解析の対象となりうる標準的動的燃焼現象がそもそも存在しなかったこと」にあると考えた。そこで本グループの既往成果であるマイクロ燃焼現象,中でもFlames with repetitive extinction and ignition(FREI)と呼ばれる振動燃焼現象に着目した。その結果,実用燃料の一成分であり低温酸化反応を呈する正ヘプタンによるFREIを,詳細化学反応を考慮した数値解析により再現した。実用燃焼器で鍵となる,自着火アシスト型燃焼を数値的に再現できた意義は大きい。