Temporal and Spatial Active-Control of Mass Diffusion for High Quality Crystallization of Protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Komiya Atsuki  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 教授 (60371142)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡島 淳之介  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 助教 (70610161)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsタンパク質 / 物質拡散 / 結晶成長 / 位相シフト干渉計 / 機能性膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focused on the proposal of high-quality crystallization method for proteins by active control of protein mass transfer in liquid phase. Applying a special membrane which has micro-structured pores, a hindered diffusion field in the vicinity of membrane was experimentally visualized and the possibility of its active control was evaluated. Numerical simulation of transient diffusion field was also performed, and quantitative evaluation of mass diffusion process was done. Through the results from experiment and numerical simulations, the key factor for actively controlling protein mass transfer was evaluated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,研究目的にも示したように,タンパク質高品位結晶化の実現を目指している.得られた研究成果から,自然対流が抑制された条件下で容易にタンパク質の高品質結晶を創り出すことが期待でき,タンパク質の分子構造情報を高精度に取得することが可能となる.これによりタンパク質の物性や機能の理解が進み,学術的には創薬や食品学の分野の発展に資する情報が提供でき,また,高品質の薬品等が効率よく生産できることから,社会的意義も大きいものとなる.