The deterioration prediction and the preservation protocol design of liquid biopsy specimens for the high-quality non-cryogenic dry preservation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Shirakashi Ryo  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (80292754)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords乾燥 / バイオマーカー / 酵素活性 / 検体保存 / 乾燥保護物質 / 液性検体 / 保護物質 / 常温乾燥 / 検体 / ガラス化 / タンパク質 / トレハロース / 再結晶 / バイオ熱工学 / 水分輸送 / 乾燥保存 / 拡散係数 / 赤外分光 / 誘電分光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The quality (enzymatic activity) of biomarker molecules in clinical specimens rapidly deteriorate after the collection from patients. In this study, the vacuum drying at room temperature is proposed as a simple feasible method of preserving the enzymatic activity of biomarker molecule. Using the glass transition curve and the dielectric spectrum of the added protective agents, the methods for; 1) designing the amount and preparation of the added protective agents and 2) predicting the deterioration rate of biomarker molecules (shelf time of specimens), are proposed. The enzymatic activity of the sample biomarker molecule is proved to keep its original enzymatic activity for at least two months by preserving the sample with the proposed vacuum-dry preservation method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「質」を維持した検体の保存が可能になることで,「質」の低下のため臨床応用されていない10万種以上のバイオマーカーが利用できるようになる.これにより,早期の疾患発見や被験者独自の未病や疾患状態の特定が可能になるので,治療費の抑制できる.また,極低温を必要としない乾燥状態で保存することで,保存維持費を抑制できる.これは,個人の疾患・生理状態を検体の状態でアーカイブできるので,国民の健康管理に資する.本研究の成果は,これらを実現するために不可欠な,乾燥状態で検体を保護する添加物質の選定方法や乾燥方法,「質」が保持される期間の予測方法を提示した点に学術的意義がある.