Creation of high efficiency photon upconversion organic film/materials achieved by controlling thermal factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yoichi Murakami  東京工業大学, 工学院, 准教授 (80526442)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsナノマイクロ熱工学 / 有機薄膜創製の分子熱工学 / 分子エネルギー工学 / ナノ・マイクロ熱工学 / 有機固体創製の分子熱工学 / 発光スペクトル制御 / スピン三重項状態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This KAKENHI project pertains to the technology of photon upconversion (UC) that converts low energy photons (longer-wavelength lights) into higher energy photons (shorter-wavelength lights). In this project, creations of solid-form (crystals, poly-crystalline films) UC materials were pursued. Specifically, high-efficiency and stable organic solids was pursued by actively controlling thermal factors such as temperature and thermodynamic variables. Consequently, development of organic solids that emits clearly eye-recognizable UC photons were achieved. Furthermore, properties of the developed samples were elucidated by measurements and the mechanism of the sample stability was investigated and understood. Finally, the factors governing photo-stability of UC molecules against continuous photo-irradiation, which is a crucial issue related to the purpose of this research, were investigated with liquid UC samples and the fundamental governing mechanism have been successfully elucidated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
太陽電池などの様々な光エネルギー変換では,各材料に固有な「しきい値波長」より長波長側のスペクトル域は未利用で,これが変換効率を根本的に制限している.光アップコンバージョン(UC)によって現状未利用な長波長光を利用可能な短波長光に変換できる.UCは有機分子間のエネルギー移動を用いて行われ,固体系での追求が活発化している.しかし,材料創製では熱的因子の観点の考究が行われていなかった.本研究では熱的因子(温度,熱力学変数)を考慮して材料創製と特性説明を行ったことが学術的意義である.また,本課題での成果を基に国内大手民間企業との共同研究の開始に至り,産業界への技術シーズとなったことが社会的意義である.