High density energy conversion by spectral controlled surface plasmon established between nano-sized pillar-array structured surfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hanamura Katsunori  東京工業大学, 工学院, 教授 (20172950)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords近接場ふく射輸送 / 波長制御 / 光起電力発電 / エネルギー変換 / 近接場光 / 波長選択 / 薄膜GaSb半導体 / 表面プラズモン / 発電 / 熱光起電力発電 / 輻射 / ピラーアレイ構造放射体 / 波長選択近接場光輸送 / ショットキーダイオード電池 / エネルギー効率化 / フォトニック決勝 / エネルギー全般
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the current study, it was clarified that spectrally-controlled enhancement of near-field radiation transfer through a hundred nanometer-scaled vacuum gap was achieved using a nanometer-sized pillar-array structured surface by a factor of about 100 compared with propagating (far-field) radiation transfer by blackbody surfaces through a numerical simulation. In addition, a spectrally-controlled absorption thermophotovoltaic cell made of a thin semiconductor layer sandwiched by a fishnet-type electrode and substrate electrode was manufactured successfully and would be applied for a photovoltaic generation of electricity by combining with the above emitter.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ナノサイズのピラー構造表面放射体や、ナノサイズのグリッド状表面電極と薄膜半導体を組合わせた光電池により、発電に有効な波長のみを近接場光により輸送し、黒体面間の伝播光によるエネルギー輸送を大きく上回る発電システムの足掛かりが構築できた成果は意義深い。