Measurement techniques for thermophysical properties of low-dimensional materials for next-generation electronics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Koji  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (10243924)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 李 秦宜  九州大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (60792041)
生田 竜也  九州大学, 工学研究院, 技術専門職員 (70532331)
西山 貴史  福岡大学, 工学部, 助教 (80363381)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords2次元材料 / 熱伝導率 / 界面熱抵抗 / ラマン分光法 / ラマン分光 / 2次元材料 / ナノマイクロ熱工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From the viewpoint of next-generation electronics, thermophysical properties of low-dimensional materials are experimentally treated by using new measurement techniques. Variable-spot-size Raman method was developed and applied to WS2 and the effect of substrate was found to degrade the thermal conductivity to one third. Laser-flash Raman method was applied to MoS2. In addition, graphene nano ribbon was found to have very high thermoelectric performance. Nanobubbles at the graphene-liquid interface were also explored by using AFM.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
次世代のエレクトロニクスでは2次元材料とそのヘテロ構造が期待されているが、それらの熱物性は不明なことが多く正確な熱設計ができない原因となっている。本研究では各種2次元材料単体およびそれらを基板上に積層させた構造の熱伝導特性を計測可能な新規手法の開発に成功し、将来の2次元材料応用における基盤的知見となる熱工学的成果を得た。