Development of high-sensitivity force measurement system using multi-degree-of-freedom zero-compliance mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO Takeshi  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (20134645)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords力学量計測 / 超精密計測 / メカトロニクス / 機械力学・制御 / 計測工学 / 力測定 / ゼロコンプライアンス / カンチレバー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A three-degree-of-freedom zero-compliance mechanism is developed for measuring micro force with a cantilever. The force acting on a tip of the cantilever is usually estimated from the displacement of the tip caused by the force. However, the position and attitude of the tip vary after force acts on the tip from the original ones. To keep them invariant, a three-degree-of-freedom zero compliance mechanism is designed, fabricated and installed into a force measurement system. In the developed measurement system, the force is estimated from the displacement/attitude of a detection point of the zero-compliance mechanism. It is confirmed experimentally that both vertical displacement and attitude of the detection point are proportional to the force applied to the tip.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
3自由度ゼロコンプライアンス機構をカンチレバー式力測定に利用するのは,世界でも初めての試みであり,学術的意義は高い.本研究で開発した装置による力測定方法は,従来の零位法と偏位法という分類に合致しない,新しい方式の測定方法と位置づけられる.提案する方法によって,測定系の剛性を無限に保ちながら,高感度性と広帯域性とを兼ね備えた理想的な力測定装置が実現できる可能性がある.測定対象としている「力」は最も基本的な物理量の一つであり,このような測定装置の利用範囲は広く,その波及効果は工学に留まらず,広くサイエンスにも及ぶことが十分に期待できる.