Evaluation method about nonlinear piezoelectric vibration for miniaturized ultrasonic transducer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MORITA Takeshi  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (60344735)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords強力超音波 / 非線形振動評価 / 圧電現象 / 非線形振動 / 圧電材料 / 超音波モータ / 非線形圧電振動 / ランジュバン振動子 / 伝達マトリックス法 / 強力超音波振動 / 非線形振動モデル / 音響エネルギー / 超音波工学 / 圧電デバイス / ハイパワー超音波
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For applying piezoelectric materials to power ultrasonic devices, evaluation with the linear parameters is insufficient, and nonlinearity is an important index. Based on such research background, we found that the permittivity and force coefficient can be treated as linear parameters on the equivalent circuit, and the nonlinearity concerning compliance and loss coefficients as a function of stress is essential.
In this study, we carried out the following research topics; (1) a proposing the method for evaluating high-power characteristics of piezoelectric materials, (2) nonlinear vibration analysis of Langevin transducer, and (3) small ultrasonic motors. These results established the studies on the nonlinear piezoelectric vibration evaluation method and the application to small high-intensity ultrasonic devices, which was the goal of this research project.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
圧電材料評価における非線形振動の重要性を指摘し、圧電非線形振動の評価方法を確立した。この評価方法による測定結果を圧電材料製作方法にフィードバックすることにより、優れた圧電材料を実現することが可能になった。本研究では、その応用展開例としてランジュバン振動子と小型圧電モータを取り上げ、提案手法の妥当性を検証することを示した。
この研究をさらに展開することにより、工学、化学、生物学、医療分野に現在広く応用されている強力超音波デバイスの性能向上に大きく貢献することが期待できる。