Elucidation of the causes of muscle weakness due to weightlessness and aging and development of preventive equipment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Tsujiuchi Nobutaka  同志社大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60257798)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大平 充宣  同志社大学, 研究開発推進機構, 客員教授(嘱託研究員) (50185378)
伊藤 彰人  同志社大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60516946)
上林 清孝  同志社大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 准教授 (70415363)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords運動制御 / トレッドミル / 慣性センサ / バイオメカニクス / 微小重力 / 宇宙医学 / 機械力学・制御 / バイオメカニズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Skeletal muscle can prevent bone atrophy simply by maintaining skeletal muscle mass. Furthermore, it can be expected to prevent degenerative changes in various biological functions such as age-related muscle weakness (sarcopenia). Using a wearable gait analysis system, we examined the activity of the lower limb antigravity muscles in closer detail from the perspective of biomedical engineering and kinematics. From the information gathered in these examinations, we develop a “load-controlled treadmill” that can apply effective stimulation and stress to lower limb antigravity muscles, such as the soleus, by making the user proactively move the ankles in order to move the walking surface. It was clarified that the use of a load-controlled treadmill was able to provide effective stimulation to the antigravity muscles of the lower limbs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した,地面反力を計測するフォースプレートを搭載し推進力をフィードバックすることによる負荷制御機能を有する,効果的な歩行・走行トレーニングが可能な「負荷制御型トレッドミル」および簡易に身体運動計測が可能な「ウェアラブルセンサ」を,フィットネスジムに普及することによって,サルコペニアなどの原因となる下肢抗重力筋の減弱を防止できる.さらにウェアラブルセンサに基づく運動解析結果を併用した効果的なトレーニングによって,実寿命に限りなく近い健康寿命の維持に貢献することが期待できる.