| Project/Area Number |
17H03194
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Shigetomi Kaori 北海道大学, 高等教育推進機構, 特任准教授 (90431816)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
尾上 弘晃 慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 准教授 (30548681)
岩瀬 英治 早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (70436559)
福井 彰雅 中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80262103)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 折紙工学 / Bio-MEMS / 細胞 / 再生医療 / bio-MEMS / 細胞折紙 / bioMEMS / BioMEMS / ナノマイクロ工学 / 医療工学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we use microfabrication technology and folding technology of origami engineering to create microplates that serve as scaffolds for cells, and by folding the cells after culturing them, the shape changes due to the folding of the cells during the process of morphogenesis. We aimed to elucidate the relationship between mechanical stimulation and the mechanism of morphogenesis in vivo. During the research period, we produced a magnetic microplate, cells were cultured on the plate, and then the microplate was folded and unfolded using a magnetic field under a microscope, and the shape of the cells was successfully controlled three-dimensionally. By using a magnetic material, it can be driven in a non-contact manner, so it is possible to change the shape of cells without the need for wiring.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により細胞の立体的な形状変化や力学刺激が細胞の3次元形態形成や分化に及ぼす影響を解析・解明が可能となる。本研究は、細胞発生学の基礎研究分野のみならず、再生医療分野において効率的に幹細胞を分化させることができる次世代の技術に応用することが可能である。