Teleoperation of surgical assist system integrating operator and autonomous robot
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
KAWASHIMA KENJI  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 教授 (40300553)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菅野 貴皓  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 准教授 (50714234)
只野 耕太郎  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 准教授 (90523663)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords手術ロボット / 遠隔制御 / 機械学習 / 自律制御 / 空気圧サーボ / マンマシンインターフェース マニピュレータ / ンマシンインターフェース / 手術支援ロボット / 知能ロボティクス / マンマシンインターフェース / マニピュレータ / 人間機械システム / 手術支援ロボットシステム / 遠隔操作 / 力覚提示
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To improve controllability and work efficiency of tele-surgery, we proposed semi-automatic control and developed a system. We evaluated the stability of a bilateral control of the robot system that can provide force feedback using pneumatic drive. Then, we developed a system wherein an operator manipulates a surgical instrument to insert a suture needle, and another surgical instrument automatically extracts the needle from the operated instrument. In the proposed method, YOLOv3 and standard convolutional neural network (CNN) were used to estimate the penetration and pull states of the needle. An image-based state estimator classifies the needle pull state regardless of the penetrability of the object into which the suture needle is inserted. Experiments on human cooperative control indicated the effectiveness of the needle pull state estimation using the proposed method, and confirmed that the method can reduce the suturing time about 10% compared to the master-slave tele-operation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
遠隔操作する空気圧駆動の手術支援ロボットにおいて,位置と力の情報を伝達するバイラテラル制御の安定性評価を行った.また,マスタスレーブで遠隔操作するロボット鉗子と自律動作するロボット鉗子で構成されるシステムを試作し,両鉗子が機能連携する半自律制御方法を提案した.内視鏡画像から機械学習を用いた状態判別と組み合わせ,外科手術で重要となる縫合操作の時間短縮の実現を実験によって明らかにした.低侵襲外科手術の作業時間の短縮,効率および安全性を高めることが期待される.また,提案した半自律制御は遠隔での触診ほか,外科手術以外にも広く遠隔操作システムに応用可能である.