Project/Area Number |
17H03200
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research Institution | The University of Electro-Communications |
Principal Investigator |
KOIZUMI NORIHIRO 電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (10396765)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小木曽 公尚 電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (30379549)
月原 弘之 東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 助教 (50431862)
西山 悠 電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (60586395)
宮嵜 英世 国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, 診療科長 (80323666)
葭仲 潔 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 主任研究員 (90358341)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 医療技能のデジタル化 / 医デジ化 / Me-DigIT / Medical Digitalization / 超音波ロボット / Robotic Ultrasound / NIUTS / 医療のデジタル化 / 超音波診断ロボット / 超音波診断・治療ロボット / 非侵襲超音波診断・治療統合システム / Non-Invasive Ultrasound Theragnostic System / 強力集束超音波 / 医療用ロボティックベッド / 医療ロボティクス / Robotic ultrasound / Non-Invasive ultrasound theranostic system / ロボティクス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research is to establish a method for constructing an integrated ultrasonic diagnosis / treatment system that operates robustly and with high accuracy, and excellent research results regarding the core basic technology related to robot mechanism / control / image processing algorithm technology for this purpose. Have been piled up. In particular, medical image processing technology has made epoch-making breakthroughs in the field of image processing by machine learning such as deep learning in recent years, and this project also started research on medical robot vision technology that incorporates deep learning. The results have been steadily accumulating (received the 25th Robotics Symposia Student Encouragement Award (2020), the 21st and 22nd Japan Society of Ultrasonics Medicine Encouragement Award (2020, 2021), etc.).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
医療技能のデジタル化(医デジ化)を加速させることで時間(いつでも)・空間(どこでも)・人間(医療専門家や患者)によらず、一定水準以上の医療を実現することができるものと強く期待されている。2015年に深層学習を援用したU-Netと呼ばれる臓器抽出における強力な医用画像処理アルゴリズムが開発された。これを踏まえて本研究においても同技術を援用することで患部抽出・追従・モニタリングに関する新規のアルゴリズムをこれまでに提案してきている。