Development of a fully automatic driving system that enables natural driving at urban intersections
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Suganuma Naoki  金沢大学, 新学術創成研究機構, 教授 (50361978)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 米陀 佳祐  金沢大学, 新学術創成研究機構, 助教 (80643957)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords自動運転自動車 / ウィンカー認識 / 運転行動意図予測 / パスプランニング / 運転行動意図推定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, in order to realize highly reliable autonomous driving at intersections in urban areas, a technology which estimate intention of driving behavior such as going straight or turning left or right of other vehicles traveling near the intersections in urban areas have been developed. In addition, path planning algorithm that can safely and smoothly pass through an intersection, while considering the estimated driving behavior intentions of other vehicles, was designed and evaluated its effectiveness by driving in an actual urban area.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般道での自動運転に関する研究は,2007年に米国国防高等研究計画局が開催したコンテスト(Urban Challenge)以降,活発に研究が行われてきた.このような自動運転自動車の市街地走行では,ドライバの運転行動意図をオンボードセンサで推定することは最も重要な技術課題の1つであるが,実は未だ完全には実現できていない課題のうちの1つとなっている.従来提案されている多くの手法では高速道路での車線変更意図のみを考慮しているため,市街地の交差点のような一般道路では使用が難しい問題がある.このことから,本申請課題の達成により将来の市街地走行をともなう自動運転技術に大きな貢献をもたらすことが予想される.