Three-dimensional biohybrid fabrication with microgels by relatively diamagnetic assembly
Project/Area Number |
17H03202
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
鈴木 大介 信州大学, 学術研究院繊維学系, 准教授 (90547019)
加納 徹 東京理科大学, 工学部情報工学科, 助教 (40781620)
小関 道彦 信州大学, 学術研究院繊維学系, 教授 (50334503)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 相対的反磁性アセンブリ / ゲル微粒子 / ソフトアクチュエータ / 相対的反磁性 / 3次元造形 / バイオハイブリッド / マイクロマシン / 疑似反磁性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
If a three-dimensional fabrication method with high biocompatibility in a micro-enclosed space is developed, it would bring us much closer to the realization of "organ-on-chip" that can create tissues and organs with cells on a substrate. Based on the novel concept of electrostatically attaching two types of positively and negatively charged microgels, we developed a highly biocompatible biohybrid 3D fabrication method by using the original method that aggregate non-magnetic particles with a magnetic field. Furthermore, by adding thermo-responsive polymers to the microgels, it was confirmed that the microgel aggregate functioned as a heat-shrinkable actuator.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では,光硬化剤によらない新たな3次元造形法を提案し実証した.本手法は,生体適合性が高く,ソフトなゲル構造体を構築できる.さらに熱応答性を付与することでソフトアクチュエータとしても活用可能である.近年注目を集める”Organ-on-chip”(基板上に各種臓器の微小な組織を構築し集積化したもの)等の開発に向けて,新たな手段を提供できるだろう.