Innovative Techniques for Integration and High Speed Drive of Magnetically Levitated Bearingless Motors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Asama Junichi  静岡大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70447522)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsベアリングレスモータ / 永久磁石モータ / 磁気浮上 / パワーエレクロトニクス / 高速モータ / 磁気軸受 / 巻線統合 / 零相電流 / モータドライブ / パワーエレクトロニクス / 電気機器 / 精密メカトロニクス / 統合巻線 / 精密機械システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Conventional bearingless motors have independent suspension and rotation windings in the stator core. For simplification of structure and an increase in torque and power of the motor, this research focuses on integration of the winding and the high speed drive at a driving frequency of 5 kHz. In this research, based on the previously proposed zero-sequence technique, a 2-DOF controlled bearingless motor with three-coils and a four-phase bearingless motor with integrated winding configuration, have been developed. In addition, integration of magnetic suspension function into a conventional interior permanent magnet motor has been proposed, and a six-pole bearingless motor that has combined DC and AC magnetic fluxes is driven at a rotational speed of 100,000 rpm (electrical frequency of 5 kHz).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,モータの小形化・高速化が加速しているが,高速化に伴い軸受損失が増加し,効率が低下する恐れがある.ベアリングレスモータは,軸受機能をモータに磁気的に統合することで,回転主軸を磁気浮上させ,非接触で支持することができる.本提案手法を確立し,装置の大形化を回避しつつ,簡易にモータを非接触支持できれば,既存のモータへの適用範囲の大幅な拡張が予想され,環境負荷軽減と産業発展に貢献できる.