Orientation control of piezoelectric thin films and their application to functional micro-devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Isaku Kanno  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70346039)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 譚 ゴオン  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 特命助教 (00806060)
肥田 博隆  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60402509)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords圧電 / 薄膜 / MEMS / PZT / KNN / エピタキシャル / 結晶構造 / マイクロデバイス / シンクロトロン放射光 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this study is to clarify the origin of the piezoelectricity of the piezoelectric thin films and to develop the novel piezoelectric microdevices using high-efficient piezoelectric thin films. PZT and KNN epitaxial thin films were grown on Si substrates by rf-magnetron sputtering and sol-gel method. We examined their crystallographic structural deformation due to the converse piezoelectric effect using XRD measurements of synchrotron radiation. In this study, we successfully observed the electric-field induced structural deformation as a function of Zr/Ti ratio of the epitaxial PZT thin films. In addition, we fabricated flexible PZT thin-film energy harvesters and succeeded in lightening up LEDs by generated electric power.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、MEMS応用が可能なSi基板上にPZTおよびKNNエピタキシャル薄膜をスパッタ法およびゾルゲル法で作製する技術を開発し、圧電特性を結晶学的手法を用いて明らかにすることに成功した。この研究成果は、圧電薄膜の圧電性の起源を解明する手法を提供すると共に、エピタキシャル薄膜の特徴的な圧電特性を明らかにすることに成功し、今後のデバイス応用が期待できる。また金属箔上に圧電薄膜を成膜することで、大変形に耐えうる圧電薄膜素子の実現に成功した。この技術は新しいエナジーハーベスティング技術として今後実用化に向けた取り組みを継続する。