Construction and Optimal Control of Multi-Function Robots with Hydraulic Hybrid Servo Booster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Hyon Sang-Ho  立命館大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (30344691)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsロボット / マニピュレータ / アクチュエータ / ロボティクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A small number of small servomotor-driven pumps were embedded in an inexpensive low-pressure hydraulic open circuit. This "hydraulic hybrid servo booster" circuit was applied to a multi-axis robot that can precisely control a high load as required by the pressure boost effect. We developed a compensation algorithm based on mathematical analysis of the realization circuit for various situations of the robot, clarified the performance of the robot in terms of both position and force control, and actually applied it to a manipulator. In addition, we also came up with the invention of a hydraulic drive circuit suitable for in-vehicle use and a practical hydraulic drive circuit that were not initially planned.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人が侵入し難い災害現場や廃炉原発などの極限環境において,直感的な遠隔操作で力強く精密に動く等身大ロボットへの期待が高まっている.ボトルネックはアクチュエータにあり,液圧駆動がそれを解決する高い可能性を秘めている.しかし,既存の回路はコストが高いため広く普及することが困難な状況にある.本研究によって小型で安価なサーボポンプを既存の安価な液圧回路に結合し,数理モデルを用いて制御アルゴリズムを工夫すれば,従来の油圧とは質的に異なる多機能なロボットを構成可能であることが明らかとなった.