Development of Cross-Coupled Tubular 2-DOF Interior Permanent Magnet Synchronous Motor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Shimono Tomoyuki  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (90513292)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤本 康孝  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (60313475)
河村 篤男  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 名誉教授 (80186139)
溝口 貴弘  地方独立行政法人神奈川県立産業技術総合研究所, 「力を感じる医療・福祉介護次世代ロボット」プロジェクト, 研究員(任期有) (80759308)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords電気機器工学 / モーションコントロール / 制御工学 / モータドライブ / パワーエレクトロニクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, the principle of cross-coupled tubular two degrees-of-freedom (DOF) surface permanent magnet (SPM) motor was expanded for realization of high performance and high force/torque density. Firstly, a two-DOF SPM motor with Halbach array was developed. It was shown that thrust force and rotational torque can simultaneously be increased thanks to the three-dimensional magnets arragement based on Halbach array both in axial direction and circumferential direction. Secondly, a two-DOF interior permanet magnet (IPM) motor was developed. It was shown that generation of reluctance force/torque can contibute to the increasement of thrust force and rotational torque. The decoupling between thrust motion and rotational motion was also achieved. From the experiments on these prototypes, the validity of the developed motors as motion system was also demonstrated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を実施した結果、円筒二自由度リニアモータの高性能化のための、永久磁石とフラックスバリアに関する三次元構造設計についての新たな学術的知見を得ることができた。また本研究では、モーションシステム応用における試作モータの実用性まで実証することができた。これらの得られた成果は、人間支援システム用途を指向したモータ研究という新しい学術分野の開拓や、産業ロボットや工作機械など産業システムの革新的な機能向上あるいは性能改善に繋がることが期待される。