Pioneering research of magnetic levitation focused on the states and properties of components
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Ohji Takahisa  富山大学, 学術研究部工学系, 教授 (30334709)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords磁気浮上 / 磁気支持 / 磁性流体 / 態 / 性状 / 車上一次式 / 磁気浮上技術 / 対向面性状・形状 / 磁気機能性流体 / 多関節 / 対向面形状 / 表面性状 / 電気機器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research subject includes two topics: A maglev system using magnetic fluid (MF) as a levitated object and a maglev vehicle that can respond to changes in the shapes and properties of the opposing surface. In the former, we established a levitation procedure for a placed MF droplet. Also, we derived the relationship between the levitated droplet's volume, viscosity, deformation state, and the magnetic force equation. Moreover, we have shown that a positioning-controlled MF cone can be manipulated vertically or horizontally and reciprocated at high speed. In the latter, we fabricated a device that can handle various opposing surfaces. It was demonstrated that the device could float stably under flat plates, cylinders, and straight and curved rails. In addition, we proposed a method to remove the influence of non-uniform conductivity and magnetism on the opposing surface. As a result, our device successfully passed through the non-uniform area while keeping contactless levitation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
磁性流体1滴を大気中かつ室温下で簡便に繰り返し浮上始動,安定浮上できる本研究は,解析予想に基づく磁性流体液滴の変形現象を実験的に捉える一手段として提示でき学術的意義が高い。一方,固体を浮上対象として発展を遂げてきた磁気浮上技術に対し,磁性液体や半固体まで浮上対象に拡張したことで,磁気機能性流体による磁気支持方式の三次元光造形技術への産業利用の可能性を拓いた。車上一次式システム研究では,対向吸引面形状や性状にかかる制約(形状既定,性状一定)を一部取り払えることが実証された。本成果により,多様な吸引面を自由に滑走する拡張性の高い磁気浮上システム研究の進展が期待される。