Fabrication of filtered arc deposition system with mixed vapor introduction and preparation of highly functional carbon films with high density
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Takikawa Hirofumi  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90226952)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清原 修二  舞鶴工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (40299326)
金子 智  地方独立行政法人神奈川県立産業技術総合研究所, 電子技術部, グループリーダー (40426359)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords真空アーク / パルスアーク / 電子ビーム蒸着 / 薄膜コーティング / ダイヤモンドライクカーボン / 機能性薄膜 / 耐熱性 / EB蒸着 / フィルタードアーク蒸着 / ダイヤモンドライクカーボン膜 / 耐熱性向上 / 電子ビーム蒸発 / 高温金型保護膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a filtered arc deposition (FAD) apparatus combined an electron beam (EB) deposition source was designed and developed. Hydrogen-free Si-contained diamond-like carbon (Si-DLC) films with arbitrary Si content were fabricated using the FAD apparatus combined EB deposition source. The fabricated Si-DLC films were expected as a highly heat-resistant film, however the high heat resistance was not obtained because oxygen was mixed in the films. The poor vacuum performance of the apparatus caused the oxygen detection from the films. Thus, the apparatus equipped with a high vacuum environment is expected to contribute to the study of Si-DLC films.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した装置により,新規DLC膜の開発促進が期待できる。特に,Si-DLCのような高い耐熱性を持つDLC膜の実現は,ガラスレンズのモールド用材料(硝材)の利用範囲を拡大する。高屈折率の硝材が利用できるようになると,レンズの小型化・軽量化が可能となり,映像情報機器端末の高性能化に寄与できる。また,切削回転が高いほど,工具に要求される耐熱温度は高いことから,高回転切削工具用保護膜としても期待される。