Project/Area Number |
17H03218
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 全超伝導回転機 / 誘導同期発電機 / 希土類系固定子 / ビスマス系かご形巻線 / トロイダル巻固定子 / 2重回転子構造 / 液体窒素冷却 / 臨界電流 / 全超伝導 / 誘導同期回転機 / 低速発電機 / かご形巻線 / 高温超伝導 / 全超伝導化 / 直流通電特性 / 交流通電特性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, we conducted a study on the structure optimization and control method of the high temperature superconducting induction/synchronous rotating machine, which Kyoto University is conducting leading research, when applying it to a generator. First, detailed measurement and formulation of DC current transport characteristics in rare-earth high-temperature superconducting wire were performed, and a 1 kW class machine was designed using this characteristic equation. Then, we built a prototype of this machine and a rotation test system, and succeeded in the world's first stable power generation test. We also proposed a structure in which superconducting squirrel-cage rotors are installed both inside and outside the toroidal winding stator, and the critical currents of the rotors are different. Furthermore, based on the results of the small-capacity machine, we also designed the electromagnetic design of the large-capacity machine.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、京都大学が世界最先端を走っている高温超伝導誘導同期回転機について、その全ての巻線を超低損失の高温超伝導線材で構成する全超伝導発電機の開発に成功した。従来の高温超伝導回転機において、これまで明確な負荷試験に成功しているのは京都大学のグループのみであり、さらに本研究の発電試験成功を含めると、その学術的意義は極めて大きい。さらに、本研究では希土類系高温超伝導線材によって曲げ径20 mm以下の小形巻線化にも成功しており、超伝導工学の観点からの礎になる。 本研究を進めて大型超伝導発電機が実現されれば、その高効率性によって、地球環境に優しい社会実現の一翼を担えると期待される。