Development of A Single-phase Microgrid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Yorino Naoto  広島大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70182855)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清水 敏久  首都大学東京, システムデザイン研究科, 教授 (30254155)
造賀 芳文  広島大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40294532)
関崎 真也  広島大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (70724897)
佐々木 豊  広島大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (10511561)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords電力系統 / パワーエレクトロニクス / 再生可能エネルギー / 蓄電池 / 同期化力インバータ / 単相マイクログリッド / 制御系設計 / 安定性解析 / 電力システム / インバータ / 単相交流 / マイクログリッド / 需給制御システム / 需給制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A single-phase micro-grid was not able to realize grid stability when separated from a three-phase AC power system of the main grid. Therefore, there was a limitation to utilize single-phase distributed generators even if existed under natural disasters. In this project, we developed technologies for the construction of stable single-phase grid by using our proposed single-phase converters, which is referred to as the Single-phase Synchronous Inverter (SSI) in this project. A term “stable single-phase grid” itself was an impossible concept in the past from the point of view of the conventional theory, which was upgraded by the new converter technology concerned with SSIs. The developed technologies were confirmed by simulations. Furthermore, an experimental hardware model of SSI was successfully constructed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の概念では不可能であった同期化力を持つ安定なグリッドを単相交流システムで構築する世界でも初めての挑戦である。提案するインバータのみで交流グリッドを構成する点についても新しい。既存単相配電線を多数の小区間に分離し各々独立あるいは自由に相互接続して利用できるため,災害時の電力供給の切り札になる。また,単相μGは,人口減少が進む我が国において,山間地域等への電力インフラ整備について長距離配電線を用いる現在の方式に代わる安価で有効な代替技術である。さらに,多数の単相μGの結合や拡張・切り離し・三相システムへの拡張や基幹システムへの接続が自由にできる特長は,海外の未電化地域でも有効である。