Project/Area Number |
17H03221
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
Nishio Keishi 東京理科大学, 基礎工学部材料工学科, 教授 (90307710)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 熱電変換 / マグネシウムシリサイド / マンガンシリサイド / n型半導体 / p型半導体 / p-nモジュール / ニッケルシリサイド / 熱電発電 / 未利用熱エネルギー / 廃熱利用 / シリサイド / 発電システム / 二酸化炭素排出削減 / 半導体物性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, we aimed to develop a silicide-based thermoelectric conversion module, and improved the performance of Mg2Si thermoelectric materials, developed p-type Mg2Si, and developed a new electrode material. We have succeeded in synthesizing high-purity Mg2Si and MnSi1.75 by using Spark Plasma Sintering equipment. Although we succeeded in p-type semiconductor Mg2Si by doping with Li, its electrical conductivity was low for application to modules. NiSi2 was developed as a new electrode material for buffer layer for interface of Ni electrode and silicide to suppress the generation of MgO that promotes the destruction at the interface of electrode and thermoelectric materials due to the reaction phase formation between the silicide and the electrode Ni. As a result, we succeeded in suppressing the destruction at the device-electrode interface.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
熱電発電は工業炉、焼却炉、自動車エンジンなどから排出される熱の利用、火力発電や高温作動固体酸化物型燃料電池(SOFC)と併用することが可能であり、シナジー効果による化石燃料の使用量削減、CO2排出量の削減が期待できる。しかし、現状では中・高温域で使用できる市販ベースのモジュールは極僅かであり、研究開発段階のモジュールも、その性能は十分と言えず、新しい熱電材料の開発とモジュール化が必要である。