Study on Light-Emittind Devices on Si Substrates based on Semiconductor Nanowires
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Motohisa Junichi  北海道大学, 情報科学研究院, 教授 (60212263)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 原 真二郎  北海道大学, 量子集積エレクトロニクス研究センター, 准教授 (50374616)
冨岡 克広  北海道大学, 情報科学研究院, 准教授 (60519411)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords半導体ナノワイヤ / 有機金属気相成長 / 選択成長 / 発光ダイオード / 量子ドット / ナノワイヤ / 単一光子光源
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We attempted the growth of InGaAs nanowires (NWs) on Si substrates by selective-area metalorganic vapor-phase epitaxy. By controlling the supply ratio of source materials of group III atoms, emission from InGaAs NW arrays in the telecommunication bands were successfully confirmed by the low-temperature photoluminescence measurement. InGaAs NW arrays with a vertical pn junction are also fabricated and photocurrent spectroscopy reveals that fabricated NW array exhibited optical bandgap in the telecommunication bands. Emission mechanism of InP-based light-emitting diode (LED) was investigated and radiative tunneling was the dominant emission mechanism in the NW-LEDs. Control of the emission wavelength and size of InAsP quantum dots embedded in InP NWs were attempted and emission from the telecommunication band was demonstrated. NW-LEDs utilizing InAsP/InP heterostructure NWs were also fabricated and confirmed the light emission in the near-infrared regions originating from InAsP layer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
シリコン(Si)は集積回路など、応用上最も重要な半導体であるが、今後、高度な情報処理にはSi基板上に様々な光素子・光部品をSiプラットフォーム上でコンパクトに集積することが必要となっている。ここで最大の問題点はSiが発光素子には適していないことであり、よって、Si基板上に発光素子に適した材料の形成が必要である。本研究において、半導体ナノワイヤを利用することにより、発光素子をSi基板上に集積化することが可能になり、また通信波長帯で動作する素子の実現が可能となる。これは、電子回路と光回路とを融合させた集積回路の実現につながり、情報通信技術に進展をもたらす。