Spin-orbit-torque induced magnetization switching for halfmetallic ferromagnet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Uemura Tetsuya  北海道大学, 情報科学研究院, 教授 (20344476)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 近藤 憲治  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 准教授 (50360946)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsスピン軌道トルク磁化反転 / ハーフメタル強磁性体 / 強磁性トンネル接合 / Co基ホイスラー合金 / スピン軌道相互作用 / スピン軌道トルク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the physics of spin orbit torque produced in a heterostructure consisting of a non-magnetic material with strong spin orbit interaction and a 100% spin-polarized half-metallic material, and to develop a basic technology to realize a novel magnetoresistance device and/or self-excited oscillator with high performance. To do this, a novel three-terminal magnetic tunnel junction consisting of a non-magnetic material with a strong spin orbit interaction and a half-metallic Co-based Heusler alloy electrodes was fabricated, and clear SOT-induced magnetization switching for the Co-based Heusler alloy was demonstrated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の進展により,ハーフメタル強磁性体という特異な電子状態を有する系において,伝導電子と局在電子スピン(磁化)の間に働く相互作用や磁化ダイナミクスに関する学理の解明が進み,電子の持つ電荷とスピンの双方を積極的に活用する新しい技術・学問分野であるスピントロニクスの発展に寄与する.工学的には,超高速大容量不揮発性メモリをはじめ,再構成可能論理回路,機械学習,超高感度磁気センサー等への応用が可能であり,情報エレクトロニクス分野のみならず,生体計測,医療,化学分析,創薬など広範囲の分野に波及効果が期待される.