Engineering technology for high frequency spin dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Satoshi  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 准教授 (10292278)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 島津 武仁  東北大学, 学際科学フロンティア研究所, 教授 (50206182)
北上 修  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (70250834)
菊池 伸明  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (80436170)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsスピンダイナミクス / 磁気記録 / マイクロ波 / 高周波 / 強磁性共鳴 / 磁気共鳴
Outline of Final Research Achievements
High frequency spin dynamics has been intensely studied in many fields such as spintronics and magnetic recording. The main purpose of this study has been to develop engineering technology of high frequency spin dynamics. As an example of this issue, we have investigated the next-generation magnetic recording technology based on high frequency spin dynamics using samples with various inter-layer and inter-granular exchange coupling. Consequently, we have successfully found that the magnetization reversal behavior under the application of microwave fields can be well controlled by varying the magnetic coupled mode of the sample.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
磁性体は超大容量のハードディスク,不揮発メモリ,電磁変換素子として広く社会に活用されている.一般に,磁化はGHz帯域での歳差運動を伴って運動するため,高周波スピンダイナミクスの制御が,これらデバイス特性に直結することになる.本研究を通じて得られた高周波スピンダイナミクスのエンジニアリング手法に関する成果は,ハードディスクやスピントロニクス素子の高性能化に寄与し,今後の高度情報化社会の実現に貢献するものである.