Development of environmentally friendly Mg2Si IR sensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Udono Haruhiko  茨城大学, 理工学研究科(工学野), 教授 (10282279)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池畑 隆  茨城大学, 理工学研究科(工学野), 教授 (00159641)
板倉 賢  九州大学, 総合理工学研究院, 准教授 (20203078)
塩見 淳一郎  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (40451786)
江坂 文孝  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 安全研究・防災支援部門 安全研究センター, 研究主幹 (40354865)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords赤外線センサ / マグネシウムシリサイド / フォトダイオード / pn接合 / Mg2Si / ライフタイム / 分光感度 / OCVD法 / 熱拡散 / 赤外センサ / 単結晶・基板
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Magnesium Silicide, Mg2Si, is attracting much attentions as a novel environment-friendly semiconductor used in the high-sensitive and fast-response short wavelength infrared (SWIR) detector, because its indirect bandgap energy of 0.61 eV corresponds to the cutoff wavelength about 2 um, and abundance of the constituent elements is suitable to mass consumption. In this paper, we report the bulk single crystal growth of Mg2Si, preparation of high purity Mg2Si substrate and development of pn-junction photodiode using the thermal diffusion process. The good photoresponse of the photodiode below 2.1 um confirms the possibility of Mg2Si as an environment-friendly SWIR photodetector.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
短波長赤外域の高感度赤外線センサはIoTや自動車の自動運転用途などで今後最も需要が高まるセンサの一つである。従来の InGaAsやHgCdTeのセンサは希少元素や毒性の高い元素を含むため、資源・環境面から見て数百万~数億個といった大規模市場には適さない。Mg2Siは資源量が豊富な材料で安価であるため、この新規半導体で短波長赤外域の高感度赤外センサを実証できたことは、身近な利用への道を切り拓いたと考える。